Odesk english spelling test answers 2013 us version

January 9, 2013

Here is Odesk english spelling test answers 2013 us version

Question1:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Dexterity
b.     Desicate
c.     Dyeing
d.     Desecrate

the answer is:    b.     Desicate

Question2:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.

a.     orchestraited
b.     orchestrated
c.     orchestreated
d.     orcestrated

the answer is:    b.     orchestrated

Question3:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.

a.     diminutive
b.     diminuative
c.     deminutive
d.     dimminutive

the answer is:    a.     diminutive

Question4:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Parallel
b.     Prevalent
c.     Prejudice
d.     Perserverance

the answer is:    d.     Perserverance

Question5:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.

a.     fiancé
b.     finance
c.     feancé
d.     fience

the answer is:    b.     finance

Question6:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.

a.     architecture
b.     arkhitecture
c.     arcitecture
d.     arckitecture

the answer is:    a.     architecture

Question7:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Priveledge
b.     Privilage
c.     Privilege
d.     Privelege

the answer is:    c.     Privilege

Question8:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don’t ______________ them.

a.     loose
b.     looze
c.     lose
d.     louse

the answer is:    c.     lose

Question9:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Ligitimate
b.     Legitimate
c.     Legetimate
d.     Legitemate

the answer is:    b.     Legitimate

Question10:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!

a.     nuisance
b.     nuisents
c.     newsanse
d.     nuisince

the answer is:    a.     nuisance

Question11:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Hemorrhage
b.     Harass
c.     Hankerchief
d.     Hypocrisy

the answer is:    c.     Hankerchief

Question12:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Yacht
b.     Youthful
c.     Yeilding
d.     Yesterday

the answer is:

Question13:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Embarassment
b.     Embrassement
c.     Embarrasment
d.     Embarrassment

the answer is:    a.     Embarassment

Question14:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Occasion
b.     Occurrence
c.     Orangutan
d.     Opponant

the answer is:    d.     Opponant

Question15:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Quixotic
b.     Quite
c.     Questionaire
d.     Quarantine

the answer is:    c.     Questionaire

Question16:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Adress
b.     Addrress
c.     Addres
d.     Address

the answer is:    d.     Address

Question17:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Sophomore
b.     Supersede
c.     Susceptable
d.     Spontaneous

the answer is:    c.     Susceptable

Question18:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Rhythmical
b.     Reminiscence
c.     Rheumatism
d.     Resevoir

the answer is:    d.     Resevoir

Question19:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Goverment
b.     Governmant
c.     Government
d.     Govermant

the answer is:    c.     Government

Question20:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Cachet
b.     Connoisseur
c.     Charateristic
d.     Catastrophe

the answer is:    c.     Charateristic

Question21:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.

a.     illumenate
b.     iluminate
c.     illuminate
d.     elluminate

the answer is:    c.     illuminate

Question22:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.

a.     vicous
b.     vicious
c.     vicoius
d.     vicius

the answer is:    b.     vicious

Question23:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Neccesary
b.     Necessary
c.     Neccessary
d.     Necesary

the answer is:    b.     Necessary

Question24:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Fluorescent
b.     Fullfil
c.     Facsimile
d.     Fictitious

the answer is:    b.     Fullfil

Question25:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.

a.     reincanation
b.     reincarenation
c.     reincarnation
d.     reincantation

the answer is:    c.     reincarnation

Question26:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Heinous
b.     Henous
c.     Heinus

the answer is:    a.     Heinous

Question27:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.

a.     sacreligious
b.     sacrelegious
c.     sacrilegious
d.     sacrilgious

the answer is:    c.     sacrilegious

Question28:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.

a.     amnesty
b.     amnasty
c.     anmesty
d.     emnesty

the answer is:    a.     amnesty

Question29:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.

a.     accquired
b.     ecquired
c.     acquired
d.     akquired

the answer is:    c.     acquired

Question30:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.

a.     dissapointing
b.     dissappointing
c.     disapointing
d.     disappointing

the answer is:    d.     disappointing

Question31:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Managable
b.     Millennium
c.     Minuscule
d.     Miscellaneous

the answer is:    a.     Managable

Question32:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Excesive
b.     Exccesive
c.     Excessive
d.     Exceesive

the answer is:    c.     Excessive

Question33:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.

a.     kindergarden
b.     kindegarten
c.     kindergarten
d.     kindegarden

the answer is:    c.     kindergarten

Question34:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Pronounciation
b.     Pronuciation
c.     Pronuncitation
d.     Pronunciation

the answer is:    d.     Pronunciation

Question35:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Leiutenant
b.     Luietenant
c.     Lieutanent
d.     Lieutenant

the answer is:    d.     Lieutenant

Question36:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.

a.     twelvth
b.     twelfth
c.     twelfeth
d.     twelth

the answer is:    b.     twelfth

Question37:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.

a.     perpetual
b.     perpechual
c.     purpetual
d.     perptual

the answer is:    a.     perpetual

Question38:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.

a.     plagiarism
b.     plagiarizm
c.     plagerism
d.     plagirism

the answer is:    a.     plagiarism

Question39:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Efficency
b.     Efficentsy
c.     Efficiensy
d.     Efficiency

the answer is:    d.     Efficiency

Question40:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Temperamental
b.     Tempermental
c.     Temperamentle
d.     Temparamental

the answer is:    a.     Temperamental

Tags: , , ,